Privacy Policy

Effective date: September 1, 2021

Introduction

Zalamea Business Solutions, Inc. (“Zalamea”, “Our”, “We”, or “Us”) operates the https://serbizyo.com/ website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out the commitment of Zalamea to collect, use, and process personal information and sensitive personal information (collectively, “Personal Data”) when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that Personal Data. This is in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations on data privacy, including Republic Act No. 10173, known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012”, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and relevant issuances of the National Privacy Commission.

We use your Personal Data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of your Personal Data in accordance with this Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Policy, the terms used in this Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://serbizyo.com/

Information, Collection and Use

By using the Service, we shall collect your Personal Data as defined herein for the purposes set forth in this Policy to the extent allowed by law. This is to ensure not only the protection of your Personal Data but also to improve the Service.

Information from the Personal Data that we receive are protected as privilege communications and covered by our responsibility to keep that information confidential. We commit to diligently observe this professional obligation.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Data that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal Data may include, but shall not be limited to the following:

  • Email address;
  • First name and last name;
  • Phone number;
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City; and
  • Cookies and Usage Data.

Usage Data

We collect information about your actions on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This includes information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service. You can learn more how to manage cookies in the Browser Cookies Guide.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service;
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings; and
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Personal Data collected shall be used for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service;
  • To notify you of any changes to our Service;
  • To allow you to use the interactive features of our Service;
  • To provide customer care and support;
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service;
  • To monitor the usage of the Service; and
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to and maintained in computers or other electronic devices located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If, at the time you are accessing the Service you are located outside of the Philippines and choose to provide your Personal Data to us, we shall transfer such data, to the Philippines and process it therein.

Your consent to this Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Notwithstanding the above, Zalamea shall ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place unless adequate security measures are in place.

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data on the premise that such action is necessary:

  • To comply with a legal obligation;
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Zalamea;
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service;
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public; and
  • To protect against legal liability.

Security of Data

We observe appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. However, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee absolute security in every method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These Service Providers shall have access to your Personal Data only to perform tasks on behalf of Zalamea and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Privacy of Minors

We do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18 (“Minors”). If we discover that we have unintentionally collected Personal Data from Minors, we will remove such Personal Data from our records promptly. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from Minors without verification of parental consent, we shall take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to update our Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes to the Policy prior to its effectivity. Such notification may be via electronic mail or by posting a prominent notice on this page. Such notification shall likewise indicate the effectivity date of the amended Policy.

You are advised to review this Policy and its amendments upon our notification. On the effective date, the amended Policy shall be posted on this page.

Contact Us

For any inquiry related to this Policy, please contact us through: